Research on factors that promote the recovery process of crime victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fujie  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 研究員 (00258328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 由佳  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 心理・人間関係学科, 准教授 (10469364)
大塚 淳子  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50770418)
平山 真理  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (20406234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords犯罪被害 / 被害者支援 / 犯罪被害者等施策 / 被害回復 / 心的外傷後成長(PTG) / トラウマ / レジリエンス / 犯罪被害者支援 / 心的外傷後成長 / 回復 / 意味づけ
Outline of Research at the Start
人は苛烈な体験を経た後に、どのように積極的な意味を見出すことができるであろうか。近年注目されるようになった「心的外傷後成長(Posttraumatic growth)モデル」を手掛かりに、本研究では、犯罪被害者(犯罪被害者、その家族および遺族を含む。以下被害者と記す)に焦点を当て、被害者がどのように被害から「回復」し、生活の再構築に向かうことができるか、その促進要因を社会福祉的視点から明らかにする。本研究の成果は被害者に対する中長期支援、被害者学の進展に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the actual conditions of crime victims (including family members and bereaved family members) in terms of the impact of victimization and the use of systems and support, and to explore how to provide better support from a social work perspective, based on the theme of recovery from victimization.
Based on the survey results, the following recommendations were made. (1) It should be noted that victims of crimes with a high degree of physical invasiveness are more vulnerable due to the strong psychological impact, (2) a system should be established to provide support from support organizations at an early stage after victimization, (3) the method of hearing and explanation should be improved in consideration of victims' emotional aspects in judicial procedures, (4) the enhancement of services by the local government should be promoted, and (5) supporters need to be sensitive to the positive psychological transformation experience after victimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在わが国の犯罪被害者に対する支援策は、第4次犯罪被害者等基本計画が施行され支援体制の充実・強化が求められている。今まで被害者に関する研究は、法学的観点や精神医学的観点からのものが主流だったが、本研究は個人と社会環境の接点に介入する社会福祉的視点から、被害当事者を対象とした量的・質的調査を実施し、よりよい支援のあり方について実証研究に基づく新たな知見を提示した。
量的・質的調査の分析結果と具体的提言はネット上に公開し、広くアクセスできる。報告書も作成し、被害者支援に携わる全国の関係機関に周知し活用されている。被害者支援の拡充は安全・安心な社会の構築に繋がり本研究成果はその一助となるものである。