A Study of Network Approach for People with Intellectual Disabilities in Oregon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Kenichi  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (20265119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害 / ネットワーク・アプローチ / ブローカレッジ / 知的障害者 / 地域生活 / 自粛生活 / ブローカレッジ・システム / オレゴン州
Outline of Research at the Start
知的障害者が地域で安心して生活するためには、だれと、どこで、どのように生活するのか等、本人の意思や希望を尊重し、社会福祉専門職、職場、家族、友人、地域住民等が連携しながら支援を展開することが必要である。本研究は、オレゴン州ポートランドにおける知的障害者の地域生活を支援するサービス・コーディネーターの役割を検証し、日本の障害者地域生活支援拠点のサービス提供体制への応用を企図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Comprehensive Support for Persons with Disabilities Act provides for the provision of welfare services for persons with disabilities, but there is an urgent need to establish networks for decision-making support and livelihood support. In Oregon, where this study was conducted, a network approach is being developed through a system called brokerage. In this study, we investigated the efforts in Oregon, North America, which enables people to live in the community regardless of their disability status, and explored its application to Japan.
In addition, we investigated the activities of brokering colleges in the context of the worldwide experience of self-restraint in order to prevent the spread of COVID19 infection. A core organization to support community living is essential, and ultimately, a website was created to publicize the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は2022年に障害者権利条約に関する国連勧告を受けた。その内容の中核は障害のある人たちの地域生活の移行に関するものであり、依然として高い知的障害のある人たちの入所率の改善は急務である。
本研究ではかつて大型の施設で入所生活を送っていたオレゴン州の人たちが、歴史的な出来事も含めてどのように地域生活を実現していったのかを明らかにした。そのプロセスにおいえてブローカレッジが中核的な役割を果たしたことを踏まえ、コロナ禍での支援状況も含めて実態を調査し、日本での中核機関のあり方を提示したことに研究に意義がある。