Analysis of the social welfare process in terms of multiple conflicting opinions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yukiko  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20387418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 社会事業 / 婦人慈善会 / 厚生事業 / 都市社会事業 / 社会保障制度審議会 / 慈善 / 『社会事業』 / 社会福祉 / 皆保険・皆年金 / 厚生問題 / 慈善バザー / 社会保障制度 / 社会事業史 / 農村社会事業 / 教育 / 社会政策 / 感化 / 社会教育 / 生活改善 / 対抗の歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では社会福祉の歴史を他領域(教育や社会政策など)との関係から捉え直した「対抗」の歴史として描く。本研究は、社会福祉が近代以降、他領域の教育や社会政策などとともに形成途上にあり、当時の社会福祉関係者は他領域の事業と考えられたものとの対抗と同調の認識の中で、社会福祉を形作ってきたと捉える。それは、社会福祉の形成過程を他領域との事業内容・政策目的・管轄などの重なりの中で、当時の社会福祉に関わる関係者たちの思考の過程である。そのため、構築主義的な視点をとる。この研究は、社会福祉を当時の関係者たちの認識や考えから形作られていると捉え、社会福祉を他領域との対抗として描くところに独自性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to present findings that differed from previous studies of social welfare before, during, and after World War II.We reviewed the philanthropy of wealthy women in the 1880s, which had not been recognized in previous studies.With regard to the wartime period, we analyzed magazine articles of the time in response to previous studies that viewed wartime social work(kouseijigyo) as a transformation of social welfare. In the postwar period, while social welfare research often discusses welfare policies during the Occupation period, my study picked up the opinions of people involved in welfare services at that time through journal analysis and clarified what urban social work aimed at in their postwar policies. Another study clarified the grand design of the 1960s through analysis of the recommendations of the Council on Social Security System and other factors, and examined the relationship between social security and social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会福祉の歴史研究には、多くの蓄積があるが、先行研究で示された分析視角を踏襲するものや、ジェンダーの視点の欠如がある。今回の研究は、先行研究で否定された内容を再検討したり、従来の研究では分析に使用しない素材で分析を行った。その結果、女性の慈善活動の再評価ができた。また、雑誌分析を通して、当時の社会事業に関わる実践、行政、研究を行なった人びとの論考を整理し、戦時中の厚生事業に対する人びとの認識、さらに戦後の都市社会事業に対する人びとの認識を明らかにした。さらに、社会保障制度審議会の勧告等の分析から50年から60年代当時の審議会構成員が目指した社会保障の方向性を示すことができた。