Development of Excretion Independence Support P Support Program for Elderly People with Dementia in Long-term Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA HISAYUKI  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授(移行) (30442221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 機能性尿失禁 / 排泄自立支援プログラム / 排泄ケア・マネジメント / 介護保険施設 / 排泄ケア / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症高齢者は、認知機能の低下により自ら尿意を自覚することが難しくなり、トイレへの移動が出来なくなることがある。このような理由等から起こる尿失禁を機能性尿失禁という。機能性尿失禁の利用者には、適切な支援があれば排泄の自立に導ける可能性がある。介護保険施設利用の認知症高齢者に対する排泄の自立支援プログラムを開発することが本研究の目的である。
(本研究の主な目的)
1.介護保険施設利用の認知症高齢者に対する排泄ケアの実態を明らかにする。
2.介護保険施設利用の認知症高齢者に対する排泄自立支援プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 80% of residents of long-term care insurance facilities in Japan have dementia. People with dementia may voluntarily not go to the bathroom. The resulting urinary incontinence is called functional urinary incontinence. Elderly people with dementia with functional urinary incontinence can return to a life that does not rely on diapers only with the support of long-term care staff. The purpose of this study was to develop an independence support program for the elderly with dementia. The effectiveness of this program has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護保険施設では、今でも「定時のオムツ交換」という排泄支援の方法が主流となっている。しかし、これは利用者のQOLを著しく低下させることになるし、介護職員の心身の負担を大きくする支援法であると言える。これを随時の誘導に切り替えるためには、一人ひとりの利用者の排尿日誌を作成することが必要となる。これを標準化して行えるようにするための研究を行った。介護保険施設利用の認知症高齢者に対する排泄自立支援プログラムを用いれば、残尿測定器を使用した排尿日誌の作成方法ならびにその排尿日誌に基づいて誘導時間を導き出すことが可能である。