Comprehensive Research on Hakuaisha and Osaka Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi FUMITOKI  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70411056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 小の実  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20331770)
陳 礼美  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40510160)
蜂谷 俊隆  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50351705)
元村 智明  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (60340022)
室田 保夫  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (90131614)
高岡 裕之  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90305491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords博愛社 / キリスト教 / 小橋勝之助 / 小橋実之助 / 林歌子 / 資料整理・保存作業 / 博愛(社)月報 / 博愛之園 / 博愛月報 / 博愛社普通学校 / 大阪婦人ホーム / 方面委員制度 / 社会事業 / 博愛社機関誌 / 育児事業 / 大阪社会事業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大阪で福祉(児童・高齢者・障害者等)・教育活動(幼稚園)を行う社会福祉法人博愛社と大阪地域の慈善・社会(福祉)事業の展開について歴史的かつ多角的に研究を行う。
博愛社は1890年に兵庫県赤穂で創設、大阪に移転後は大阪地域で先駆的な社会福祉事業を展開してきた。創設以来約130年にわたる同社事業や関連人物、戦前日本の社会事業の中心地ともいうべき大阪地域に関する一万点以上の史料を所蔵する。これらはまさに日本福祉史の実態解明のための貴重な史料群である。本研究ではこれらの貴重史料の整理・保存作業を進め、同時に史料目録・翻刻等を公刊し、それらを用いて実証的な歴史研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While working on organizing and preserving historical materials held by the social welfare corporation Hakuaisha (Osaka City), one of the facilities with the longest track record as a social welfare facility existing in Japan, Specifically, research papers on Christian welfare practitioners and research papers on public-private relations in prewar social welfare have been published by the co-authors in relation to the Hakuaisha research. In addition, a system was established to create a catalog (database) of the institutional magazine, which is an important resource, and to use it together with the digital data of the magazine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同社に所蔵されている史資料を活用して博愛社ならびに大阪社会事業に関する歴史研究を積み重ね1955年以前に関する研究成果を研究書として刊行する準備を整えている.また,博愛社の機関誌の目録作成および点検作業が終了し22年3月からデータベースとして活用することが可能となった.これにより,1890(明治23)年から1939(昭和14)年までの約50年間の施設状況や関係者並びに当時の関西地方を中心にした社会事業の動き等,研究資料として活用することが難しかった機関誌を活用した研究業績が見込まれる.さらに研究チームのみならず社会福祉史関係者たちの研究に資するために目録集(目次集)する準備を進めている.