Public Pension Reform and Institutional Reformation for De-destitution among the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shizume Masato  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50285508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城下 賢一  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70402948)
近藤 正基  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (80511998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords年金制度 / 不人気改革 / プロスペクト理論 / 政治的言説 / 歴史的制度論 / 制度改革類型 / 非難回避戦略 / デモグラント型年金 / 年金 / 新制度論 / 政治的言説論 / 政策アイディア論 / 制度改革類型論 / 言説的制度論 / 制度変化類型論 / 福祉レジーム / 社会保障制度改革史 / 比較福祉国家 / 年金改革 / 階級交叉連合 / 脱商品化 / 脱貧困化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本を中心とした先進諸国における年金制度の国際比較分析を行う。その内容は、① 年金制度の改革類型分析:制度の縮減下における制度改革の類型化、② 年金制度の改革要因分析:不人気改革において、制度改革時のアイディア・言説が有効に機能する諸条件(政党の布置状況、審議会機能、マスコミの役割 等)の解明、③ 年金制度の脱貧困化機能分析:高齢単身女性を中心とした高齢期の貧困を予防するために必要な年金制度の仕組みの考察、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of public pension reforms from the 1980s to the early 2000s, the following three points are clear.
(1) The typology of pension reforms that take into account the pattern of retrenchment and adjustment of the system can be classified into eight categories. That is, in addition to the four types presented in previous studies, i.e., Drift, Conversion, Layering, Revision, the other four types of classifications are revealed, i.e., Increment, Enhancement, Topping-up and Extension, and Creation. (2) Compensation policy is a sufficient condition that makes the retrenchment of the pension system possible, and (3) In order to improve the function of the basic pension system in the future, it is necessary to reform the basic pension system into a demogrant-type system (a tax-financed pension system).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年金制度における不人気改革(制度縮減改革)においては、補償政策の実施の有無、政権内での拒否権発動の存否、世論の年金拡充志向の有無が重要な役割を果たしたということが明らかになった。不人気改革は、超党派による合意形成を通じ、改革を魅力的にみせる新しい政策手段だけでなく、改革の痛みを和らげるための諸政策が実施されることによって可能となっていたのである。しかし、こうした不人気改革の戦略は被保険者と年金受給者の分断をベースにしたものであり、改革で打ち出された補償政策も常に給付削減に従属した位置にあったことにより、その有効性に限界が生じていることが浮き彫りとなった。