Transformation of policy responses and policy principles to For-Profit Corporations in the Provision of Long-Term Care Insurance Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shinji  帝塚山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30342265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護保険 / 営利法人 / シルバーサービス / 介護保険制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「介護保険法の施行前後において営利法人による介護サービス提供に対する政策的対応およびその背景にある政策理念はどのように変容してきたか」について明らかにすることを目的とする。
本研究の学術的独自性と創造性は、①営利法人による介護サービス提供に焦点を当てて分析を行うこと、②歴史的視点から研究を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the policy responses to for-profit corporations and the changing policy philosophy behind them. In the 1970s and 1980s, for-profit corporations were not eligible for subsidies and regulations against them were tightened. In the 1990s, the policy direction of fostering for-profit corporations is presented. In April 2000, the Long-Term Care Insurance Law went into effect, allowing for-profit corporations to provide in-home care services. This was due to a shortage of long-term care services, universalization of services, and regulatory reform. For-profit corporations now account for more than half of all in-home care services. However, for-profit corporations are unable to manage long-term care insurance facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において歴史的視点を踏まえて営利法人による介護サービス提供に焦点を当てて介護保険法施行前後の政策的対応およびその背景にある政策理念を明らかにしたことは、営利法人参入の現状についての理論的な整理や分析枠組みを議論するうえで学術的に意義がある。また、この研究成果から営利法人による介護サービス提供の視点から介護サービス提供体制の新たな枠組みを検討する素材を提供することができると考えられ、今後、より広い学術的な研究への波及効果も期待できる。