Research on the construction of a fostering system for the realization of permanency guarantee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart College
Principal Investigator
MASUMITSU KOUICHI  鹿児島純心女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40296372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 紀彰  山陽学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60522737)
稲富 憲朗  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (60636611)
潮谷 恵美  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70287910)
猪谷 生美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70331808)
浦田 英範  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70461663)
田中 顕悟  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (30340368)
大竹山 なつき (丸田 なつき)  鹿児島純心女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30849823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳幼児 / 乳児院 / フォスタリング機関 / 里親 / 里親支援専門相談員 / ファミリーホーム / 里親支援専門員 / 要保護児童 / パーマネンシー保障 / フォスタリングシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,虐待などで、保護者以外で保護を必要とする子どもが特定の養育者と愛着関係が「永続的に解決」される特別養子縁組などを行うフォスタリング(里親養育包括支援)機関についての研究である。現在の乳児院・児童養護施設などが,里親・ファミリーホームへの要保護児童の委託で、その役割と機能を担っている。その実績を調査研究によって明らかにし、子どもが安心安全な成長や発達を保障できる仕組みを明らかにする。
「民間フォスタリング機関」の役割と機能を明らかにし,「里親等」への子ども家庭への支援についての方策についての基礎的資料を蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted as an empirical study on the role and function of private fostering agencies as fostering institutions that are expected to entrust children in need of protection to foster parents from orphanages, the support for the transition process to foster parents and other related institutions, and the coordination of related institutions such as child consultation centers.
The study focused on foster parents and foster parent support specialists, who are the core of the fostering system. The study targeted preschool children raised by foster parents. The study aimed to clarify the foster parents’ child-rearing, their sense of reward and burden in child-rearing, the division of labor and child care in the foster family, and the relationship with the foster parent support specialists who support the foster parents and foster children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児の児童虐待に対して、児童相談所による乳児院への措置や一時保護が行われる。そうした中で、フォスタリング機関である乳児院からパーマネンシー保障の実現に向けて里親への措置委託が推進されている。一方で、里親と里子の不調も大きな問題となっている。本研究の研究成果として、里親の子育て、子育てのやりがいと負担感、里親家庭の家庭内分業や子どもの世話の分担、里親と里親支援専門相談員等の結果は学術的意義のあるデータを提供し、里親と里子の不調についての支援も期待できる。里親は家庭内といういわば閉鎖的環境でき、里親支援専門相談員などフォスタリング機関による支援を明らかにする社会的意義はあるといえる。