Development of a scale on promotion and protection of human rights of persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUTSU Takashi  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (00392449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 敦朗  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 教授 (20536726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者の権利 / 人権 / ウェルビーイング / 精神保健 / 国連 / 開発 / 尺度開発 / 障害 / 精神保健・ウェルビーイング / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者権利条約の採択に続き、持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)では障害が5つの目標で言及された。今後、教育、就労、街づくり、防災等、様々なセクターで障害者のインクルージョンを更に進めていく必要があるが、この際、各セクターにおける人権保護・促進をめぐる進展をモニターすることが重要である。しかし、人権は個別もしくは国家ごとに検討されることが一般的であり、簡便に一定のグループの置かれている状況を数値化し、グループ間比較、継時比較および国際比較できる尺度は殆どない。よって、本研究では、国連や障害当事者等と協力し、簡便に人権に基づくウェルビーイングを比較・検討できるようにするための尺度を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In close partnership with the United Nations system and organizations of persons with disabilities, scales on the protection and promotion of the rights of persons with disabilities were developed. After the pilot study in the Philippines, efforts for the utilization in implementation have been cumulated together with stakeholders in Bangladesh, Oman and Qatar. The results have been shared at panel discussions at the Conference of States Parties of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the International Day of Persons with Disabilities commemorations at the United Nations every year, in order to contribute to the global policy development, implementation and monitoring, in collaboration with the United Nations, Member States, organizations of persons with disabilities, and youths. These outcomes have been published through journal articles and online tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者権利条約の採択に続き、持続可能な開発目標にも障害が包摂されたことを受け、障害者の権利保護・促進は国際優先事項となった。しかし、これまで、人権は個別もしくは国家ごとに検討されることが一般的であり、簡便に一定のグループの置かれている状況を数値化し、グループ間比較、継時比較および国際比較できる尺度は殆どなかった。本研究では、簡便に人権に基づくウェルビーイングを検討できる尺度を開発し、有用性を確認した。国連や障害当事者等と協力して開発・検討したことで、今後様々な場で使用されることが期待される。