Project/Area Number |
19K02237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハンセン病 / ベトナム / 子ども / QOL / Vulnerability / 子どもたち / QoL / 自立支援 / 傷つきやすさ / vulnerability |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ベトナムには身体障害や社会的偏見のため一般社会での生活が困難となったハンセン病元患者を受け入れる「ハンセン病村」が存在する。ベトナムでは元患者同士の結婚・出産に対し制限が設けられなかったため、ハンセン病村では元患者を親に持つ子どもたちが誕生してきた。申請者が行った調査では、子どもたちは進学や就職などで様々な被差別経験に遭遇し、精神的な葛藤を経験することが明らかとなった他、一般群と比較してQOLや自尊感情が低く、子どもたちは固有の「傷つきやすさ」を有していると考えられる。本研究はハンセン病元患者の子どもたちの健康増進、自尊感情の改善を通じたQOLの向上、社会的支援のあり方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparison of quality of life between the group of children of former leprosy patients and the general group as a whole showed that the children of former patients had significantly lower scores in physical health, friends (p<.01), and total quality of life scores (p<.01). For elementary school students, there were no significant differences between the group of children of former patients and the general group. For middle school students, significant differences were found in physical health (p<.05) and total quality of life scores (p<.01), with the children of former patients having significantly lower scores. For high school students, significant differences were found in physical health and school life. Physical health was significantly higher in the general group (p<.01), and school life was significantly higher in the children of former patients (p<.01).
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「親が特定の病気を抱えている場合、子どもにどのような影響を与えるのか」という点についての解明を目指した。この研究では、ハンセン病という社会的偏見を伴いやすい疾病を扱っているが、元ハンセン病患者の親を持つ子どもたちの場合、一般群の子どもたちと比較して、成長するにつれてQOLが低くなる傾向がみられた。しかし、元患者の子どもたち(高校生)の場合、精神的外傷後成長(PTG)に相当する事例もみられ、学業面で秀でた結果を残している子どもの存在が明らかとなった。偏見を持たれやすい疾病を抱えた家族の子どもの場合、健康上および社会生活上のサポートの必要性がこの研究から導き出された。