Historical Study of Social Services for the people who have mental illness in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Minori  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (80367573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神病者監護法 / 精神病院法 / 精神病者慈善救治会 / 中央社会事業協会 / 精神病者社会事業 / 精神病者社会事業史 / 社会事業史 / 近代日本精神病者処遇
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究において、近代日本の「精神病者」関連2法(精神病者監護法と精神病院法)の政策過程分析を行い、「精神病者」対策の特徴が人力政策に伴い意図的に形成された理念としての「保護」と方法としての「権威的取締」という「両価性」にあったことを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、分析対象をマクロ的視点(政策主体)からメゾ的視点(運用主体)に拡大し、政策的意図が運用主体にどう影響したかを解明する。つまり本研究の目的は、精神病者監護法と精神病院法の運用過程分析を通して、近代日本精神病者社会事業において保護と取締の「両価性」がどのように意図されながら、あるいは結果として展開されたかを明らかに示すことにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, we have clarified that the characteristic of the modern Japanese policy for the custody of the mentally ill is the ambivalence between “protection” as an idea and “authoritative control” as a method, which was intentionally formed in conjunction with the human resource policy. This study focuses on the period from the 1920s to the 1930s and attempts to elucidate how the policy intention affected the operating entity by expanding the perspective from the policy entity to the operating entity (medical institutions and charitable organizations).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の課題の核心は、「保護」と「取締」の両価性は現在にも通じる座標軸であり、精神保健福祉領域における「歴史的構成の素材としての典型」であることの歴史的実証の必要性である。この両価性の議論は、法の改廃過程にも、法の運用過程にも、時に人権侵害・剥奪の認識としても、いずれかの価値が強調されながら歴史的に繰り返し立ち現れている。特に精神保健福祉関連法律は、「社会的事件」発生を契機として外圧によって改正される特徴を歴史的に有し、両価性議論を顕著に確認できる。現在の精神保健福祉政策上、実践上、生活上に立ち現れる諸問題を権力構造問題も包含して理解する基盤的理論となりうると考える。