Comparative case study on how to build a home living support system for the elderly in small and medium-sized local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Toshihiko  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40342315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住民互助 / 高齢者生活支援活動 / 高齢者見守り活動 / 地域包括型住民自治組織 / 住民ボランティア / 住民参加の量的拡大 / 活動ノウハウの蓄積・継承 / 専門的見地からの継続的支援 / 高齢者在宅生活支援システム / 生活支援活動 / 社会福祉協議会 / 民生児童委員 / 住民自治組織 / 自治会 / 公私論 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Research at the Start
○本研究の目的は、①「生活支援活動」参加住民の量的拡大に焦点を絞り、②地方中小自治体の地域特性を踏まえた「生活支援システム」構築方法を定式化することで、「住民互助」の強化に貢献することにある。
○生活支援活動に実績を有する地域から、都市都心、都市郊外、農村計3地区を調査対象として抽出。「構築主体」(地域包括支援センター、社会福祉協議会)、「実施主体」(地区社協、自治会)、「地域住民」に対する聞き取り調査及び質問紙調査を通して、生活支援の仕組みと課題、活動参加の現状と意欲に関する比較分析を行う。
○本研究成果の活用により、地域特性を踏まえた生活支援システムの構築および参加住民の量的拡大が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to contribute to strengthening "mutual assistance among residents" by formulating a method for constructing an "elderly home living support system" (issue discovery system). With continued support from the "Regional Comprehensive Resident Self-Government Organization", the "Community President" has organized "resident volunteers" who live in the vicinity of the target person, and has been continuing support activities for a long time in C District. As a result of conducting interviews with group executives and questionnaire surveys with local residents, we found that although there are certain issues regarding the "quality of activities", there is an "increase in the number of activity participants","increase in the amount of information provided by participants", and "multilayered activities." It was confirmed that the case of District C is meaningful as a model for building a support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「独居高齢世帯」「夫婦のみ高齢世帯」が増加するなかで、要援護高齢者の在宅生活を維持するためには、「住民互助」の強化が不可欠であるが、その方法として「地域包括型住民自治組織」による制度設計と継続支援のもとに「自治会長」が対象者の近隣に居住する「住民ボランティア」をコーディネートし活動継続を図る形態の有意義性が明らかにされたことが、本研究の社会的意義である。また、これを明らかにするために、関係団体のご厚意により、活動初期とその約10年後の2回に亘る聞き取り調査ならびに質問紙調査を実施することができ、住民意識と住民活動の実態について経年比較を行えたことが、本研究の学術的意義である。