Human resource development of social welfare professionals in Cambodia-Promotional systematization of human resource training and development of care workers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA TOSHIHARU  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (40285656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 美恵子  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (50347902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンボジア / 高齢者 / 社会福祉専門職 / 介護職 / 人材養成・育成システム化 / 人材開発 / 人材養成・育成 / 社会福祉制度 / システム化 / 社会福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / 人材養成・養成 / 社会福祉システム / 介護職研修 / 社会福祉専門教育
Outline of Research at the Start
①社会福祉専門職の確立へ向け、高齢者福祉の概念や社会福祉制度について構築する。
②調査や実践研修会の結果を社会福祉省(MoSVY)と共有して定期的に検討会を行う。そのプロセスから具体的な介護職の人材養成・育成の推進システム化を模索し社会福祉専門職を開発に繋げる。また、「カンボジア型介護支援マニュアル」を作成して検証する。
③高齢者ケアセンターで働くスタッフ(予定者も含む)や僧侶が介護の基礎知識や基礎技術に関す
る専門教育を受け実践したことで高齢者の生活にどのような効果をもたらしたかを検証する。また、介護職の人材養成・育成の推進システム化の確立と基礎研修教材を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Established Cambodia's first national elderly care center jointly with the Ministry of Social Welfare (MoSVY) of the Kingdom of Cambodia. Furthermore, with the aim of systematizing human resource development and implementing plans to promote the development of care workers, a seminar on welfare for the elderly was held at a Buddhist temple in Phnom Penh, a questionnaire was conducted, and the results were analyzed. Buddhist temples traditionally provide social and humanitarian aid activities to assist the elderly with their daily lives. In the current situation where social resources are scarce, it is indispensable as a role to complement social welfare. In addition, when we conducted a questionnaire survey on elderly care for the elderly, it was suggested that most elderly people needed nursing care support. For the Cambodian government, it is an urgent task to establish a specialized organization to systematize human resource development and training for elderly care workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国ではカンボジアの社会福祉研究者は僅かであり、そのためか文献や論文が少ない。。その点では、「社会福祉学」を専門分野としながら、カンボジアでの研究活動の研究成果を学会や論文で発表してきたことは、カンボジアの社会福祉分野は学術研究として価値ある研究活動であった。今後の社会福祉専門職の確立へ向けた方向性や高齢者も含めた社会福祉制度について具体的な示唆を提示することが出来たことは、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義があった。とくにポル・ポトによって知識層の大量虐殺は、現在も影響を与えているが、本研究での研究成果は、カンボジア政府が人材育成・養成するための計画に大きな意義をもたらしたと確信している。