Enhancing expertise in "after-school day service"for disabled students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Eiko  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20510613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知発達 / 発達支援 / 意思表出支援 / 視覚-運動機能 / 行動障害 / コミュニケーション / 感覚運動期 / 直感的思考段階 / 対人志向性 / 視知覚 / 意思表出 / インフォーマルな評価 / 発達評価 / 放課後等デイサービス / 専門性向上 / シンボル機能 / アセスメント / 教材・教具 / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 児童発達支援 / 医療的ケア / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 強度行動障害
Outline of Research at the Start
2012年に児童福祉法に位置づけられた「放課後等デイサービス」は、利用者や運営する事業所の多様化や数の急増に伴い質の担保が求められる一方、経費のかかるより高度なサービスを提供する事業所の経営が厳しくなるなど政策的矛盾が指摘されている。本研究では、第一に、現在放課後等デイサービスで行われている障害への専門的なアプローチ、職員の意識、経営への影響などの実態を明らかにし、政策に資する情報を提供する。第二に、主に言語によるコミュニケーションが困難な知的障害や自閉スペクトラム症を伴う子どもを対象とした発達支援及び職員の専門性向上のためのプログラムを実践的に解明し、体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the questionnaire survey, it was revealed that there is a high level of interest in developmental support at after-school day service facilities, and that direct supporters have concerns how to respond to user's behaviors and to set appropriate tasks.
In the practical research, the direct supporters noticed qualitative and step-by-step differences among the users' understanding of the external world and interpersonal awareness and improved their skills to modify the response guidelines. Using the evaluation method of the cognitive development, the direct supporters divided the Piaget's sensorimotor stage, in which verbal communication is difficult, into 6 stages according to the requesting behaviors and, the preconceptual thinking stage, into 2 stages. It is suggested to be the indicator for the direct supporters working in after-school day service facilities when considering appropriate support for users' expression of intention and a person-centered approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省では、放デイのガイドラインの改訂に向け、「学童期・思春期の幅広い年齢層や発達の状態、障害の多様性や関心の多様性についても対応できるよう発達段階に合わせたよりきめ細かな内容のガイドラインに改訂する必要がある」としている。複雑な多様性を伴う利用者の把握においては、多軸的な尺度が必要であり認知発達の視点はその1つといえる。本研究では、重症心身障害児や具体的操作段階以降の事例検討はできなかったが、今後これらを加えることにより、支援の具体例を利用者の「わかり方」に応じて整理することが可能になる。特に、安全管理に目が向きがちな重症心身障害児に発達支援を保障するための視点を提供したといえる。