Reconsidering "advocacy" in social work from a relational perspective: Beyond the adult guardianship system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Fumie  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (10516454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords主体性 / 関係性 / 人権モデル / アドボカシー / 支援付き意思決定 / 意思決定支援 / 権利擁護 / 転用問題 / 権限拡張 / 関係的権利 / 社会モデル / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において成年後見制度は、超高齢社会に不可欠な「権利擁護」の仕組みとして期待され、制度の利用促進を図る法律が2016年に成立している。しかし、日本も批准した国連障害者権利条約の第12条は、障害者を他の者と平等な法的能力を有する主体として捉えており、他者による代理的意思決定による成年後見制度から、本人が主体的に意思決定できる支援の確立への転換を求めていると解される。
このような状況の中で、重度の認知症や精神・知的障害者を含めて、本人の思いや願いの尊重を軸にした新たなしくみを構築することを目指し、本人と周囲との関係性に着目し、社会福祉における「権利」の捉え直しを行うことを研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Japanese society has tended to be dependent on the adult guardianship system. The results of the questionnaire survey conducted in this study indicated a high positive evaluation of the system, but it was difficult to say whether the participants 'initiative was being demonstrated. Additionally, it was noted that there was a loss of tolerance and spaciousness in society and the understanding towards people in need of support declined.
The results also suggested that attention should be paid to the human rights model of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. Rather than an easy-going way in which authorized other persons make decisions, there is a need to reconstruct the right to life based on human dignity, ensuring that we live with others in diversity.
The process of building a network in the region and creating a relationship with individuals is important because persons with disabilities must rely on the system due to their isolation from society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会福祉学を専門とする研究代表者が、法学及び社会福祉学、行政学等の知見を有する研究者、社会福祉専門職、法律専門職等とのヒアリング及びアンケート調査等を通じて、実証的に成年後見制度が有する問題点の構造を明らかにし、さらに、国際的潮流を見据えつつ、今後の方向性を見出そうとした点に学術的な意義があると言える。
成年後見制度は、民法に基づく制度であるが、社会福祉実践と密接に関係しており、本研究において、その基本構造に生存権を位置づける必要があることを示唆した点は、今後の研究の深化が必要であるが、これまでの研究にはみられない独自性を有すると言えよう。