Social Resource Development in Social Work for Regional Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA HANNA  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50442059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 恭子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10331547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 地域再生 / 社会資源開発 / コンフリクト・リゾリューション / シビックプライド / 民族・固有の知 / 社会資源と関係の組み替え / シビック・プライド / コンフリクト・レゾリューション / 社会科学、人文学の知 / 地域民族の固有な地 / 地域・民族固有の知 / コミュニティインパクト / SDGs / 遠隔地・隔世代 / 協調的交渉 / ネゴシエーション / ファシリテーション / 対話 / インディジナイゼーション / 社会資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、我が国の人口減少・経済縮小社会における地域再生に必要な新たな公共私を包括するソーシャルワークにおける社会資源開発の手法に焦点をあて、地域課題に介入するコミュニティ・ソーシャルワークに必要な理論・実践枠組みを体系化することを目的とする。演繹的には多文化共生の先進国オーストラリアのセツルメント活動の実地調査からのわが国への援用を試み、帰納的には地域再生を新たな公共私の連携活動から探る国内3都市(八王子・越谷市・諏訪市)でのアクション・リサーチを実施し調査と実践の結果を統合し、ソーシャルワークにおける新たな地域介入・社会開発モデルの構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a Hokuriku field survey and a regional intervention survey (Suwa City in Nagano, Hachioji City in Tokyo, and Koshigaya City in Saitama) during the period between 2019 and 2022. The field studies have shown that the multicultural coexistence approach includes social welfare issues that connect to other industries such as IOT, art, tourism, and business. Such an approach can be used to solve social issues beyond the framework of existing social welfare. Some of the approaches were inspired by the social development methods used by the Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers. The intervention survey in the local communities indicated that "social sciences, humanities, and regional/ethnic-specific knowledge," as discussed in the Global Definition of Social Work, are also important in the area of social development and social cohesion in order to promote regional revitalization efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は地域再生に向けた地域課題解決のソーシャルワークの新たなアプローチとしてグローバル時代における移民・難民支援の手法を地域再生への援用することを着想し、フィールド調査と地域介入を実施したことである。地域介入を行った3地域は対象地域での報告会等を実施する等で研究成果の地域への還元を行い、社会的責務も果たした。またこれらの成果の一部は社会福祉士養成の学び「ソーシャルワークの理論と方法(社会専門)」のソーシャルワークに関連する「ネゴシエーション」「コンフリクト・レゾリューション」「ファシリテーション」の技術に該当し、ソーシャルワーカー教育に必要な内容と具体的な事例の提示を行った。