Development of family caregiver care management tool and construction of a comprehensive family caregiver support system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
AIYAMA KAORI  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 教授 (10582629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 佐織  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (80198209)
田村 須賀子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50262514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族介護者支援 / ケアマネジメント / アセスメントツール / ソーシャルワーク / 地域包括ケアシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医療と地域の多様な支援者が共通の視点をもち、家族介護者を支援する「包括的家族介護者ケアマネジメントツール」を開発するとともに、そのツールを効果的に活用する「包括的家族介護者支援システム」を構築することを目的とする。この支援システムでは、家族介護者支援を要介護者の入院時から開始し、退院後の在宅支援まで切れ目なく支援するとともに、多職種の連携と協働により資源開発を行い、地域の家族介護者支援力を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a care management tool that enables hospital and community supporters to better understand family situations and relationships, and to support family caregivers in solving their unique issues. We also examined the construction of a comprehensive family caregiver support system for the effective use of the management tool. As a result of the practical implementation of the developed tools in unison with the support system, it was discovered that supporters in hospitals and the community can assist family caregivers by using common tools. It was also confirmed that in both general and psychiatric hospitals, family caregiver support can be initiated at the time of patient admission in accordance with each specific situation, and a series of care management practices can then be implemented, continuing uninterrupted to intake, assessment, and planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、要介護者の入院時から「家族介護者」の支援を開始する病院の支援者と地域の支援者が共通の視点をもち、連携して家族介護者を支援するための「包括的家族介護者ケアマネジメントツール」を開発した。研究の成果は、このツールを活用することで家族介護者の課題の深刻化を防ぐ予防的アプローチ、家族介護者の負担感の軽減に向けての支援を可能にしたことである。また、このツールを効果的に活用する「包括的家族介護者支援システム」を定式化した。