Comprehensive Analysis and Accident Prevention Model to Improve the Safety of Home Medical Care Provided by Care Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusunaga Toshie  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (90363788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療的ケア / 介護職 / 在宅 / 喀痰吸引 / 経管栄養 / ヒューマンエラー / リスクマネジメント / グレーゾーン / ヒヤリハット / アクシデント / 介護事故 / 在宅ケア / 事故防止 / 包括的事故分析
Outline of Research at the Start
介護職が「医療的ケア」として行う、たんの吸引と経管栄養は、他の介護職のケアより事故の危険性が高いが、事故の実態調査や分析は十分に行われていない。申請者はこれまでの現場調査から、在宅の医療的ケアに特有の課題があり、それに合わせた対策が必要であることを確認している。介護職不足を背景にした質の低い介護が社会問題化するなか、介護の安全性向上は社会の要請でもある。本研究は、在宅の医療的ケアの事故の実態把握と包括的な事故分析をもとに、在宅の介護現場に適した事故防止策の構築をめざす。そして、安全な介護体制の整備や安全文化の醸成につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since April 2012, care workers who meet the requirements have been able to perform the medical procedures of mucus aspiration and tube feeding as “medical care”. This study aimed to document real-world incidents involving medical care provided by care workers at home and examine accident prevention measures appropriate for home care settings. Based on a survey of medical care providers and recipients, specific details of medical care accidents and near-misses at home were clarified. Information sharing and the use of welfare equipment were examined to prevent accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで十分に明らかになっていない医療的ケアの事故やヒヤリハットの具体的内容を整理し、改善点を示した。事故防止策については、オンラインシステムを用いた即時的な情報共有、福祉機器の適切な利用など、改善点の案を提示した。さらに、医療的ケアについては、介護職の行える範囲を超えて利用者などから要望がある「グレーゾーン」があることがわかり、安全な実施に向けた組織的な取り組みや制度改善の提言につなげられた。