A Developmental Study of Riskassessmentsheets on Neglect and Psychological abuse riskassessment sheets on Child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2022-2023)
University of Human Environments (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masako  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 客員研究所員 (90387746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 忍  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50634606)
千賀 則史  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授(移行) (70803782)
姜 民護  同志社大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60802254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネグレクト・心理的虐待に特化したアセスメント / 児相での実務の立場に寄り添ったシートの開発 / ネグレクト・心理的虐待の特徴 / 海外との比較研究 / ネグレクト・心理的虐待のリスクアセスメントシート / ネグレクト・心理的虐待の特徴と発見の着眼点 / 実務家の視点に着目したアセスメント / 海外の児童虐待対応 / ネグレクト・心理的虐待 / 特化したリスクアセスメントシート / ACE研究 / 児童相談所との連携 / 虐待相談現場の意見尊重 / 一時保護決定のためのリスクアセスメント / ネグレクト・心理的虐待に有用なシートの開発 / 児童相談所の現場に根差した開発 / 国際比較も踏まえたリスクアセスメントシートの開発 / リスクアセスメントシートの研究・開発 / ネグレクト・心理的虐待にも有用なシートの開発 / ネグレクト・心理的虐待のアセスメントシート / 児童相談所との共同研究を基盤に実施 / 量的・質的の両面からの研究・開発 / 国際比較研究による客観性と普遍性
Outline of Research at the Start
昨年度には、共同研究を行った名古屋市児童相談所から提供された平成27年度からの過去3年間に受理された事例の延べ11,024件の基礎データを量的研究(研究1)で分析した。本研究では、研究1の結果を基にモデルケースを作り、質的研究(研究2)として事例担当職員に複数回のインタビューを実施する。それにより、市児相のネグレクトや心理的虐待の特徴、対応の傾向を明らかにする。そして、実務の実態に即したリスクアセスメントシートの研究・開発を行う。また、協力関係を築いてきた韓国保健福祉部・中央児童保護専門機関、他との意見交換を通して情報を精査し、より客観性や普遍性を持つアセスメントシートの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A risk assessment sheet useful for neglect and psychological abuse, which account for more than 70% of all child abuse, is not available in the child abuse practice. The research and development of this sheet was an urgent issue, given the current situation of delayed detection, prolonged abuse, and serious consequences for the child.
Next, we interviewed mid-career staff who had been in charge of the same case multiple times about their understanding, assessment, and response methods, as well as staff from multiple occupations about their understanding of the case and methods for grasping risks, in order to gain an understanding of knowledge in the field. Furthermore, we held study meetings with overseas research collaborators to deepen our understanding of the characteristics of both types of abuse. Based on the above, we developed a useful sheet and guide and submitted three articles to journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネグレクト・心理的虐待に有用なリスクアセスメントシートおよび同手引きを研究・開発し、研究経過と内容を冊子にして研究協力児相に配布し、実践に導入しやすくした。これらを利用すれば、児相が両虐待事例の特性理解を深め、被害児対応を的確に行うことにつながるなど、社会的にも意義がある。
また、ジャーナルに3本の論文を投稿した。2022年度に発刊された論文は社会福祉学第64巻第3号(2023)「2022年度学会回顧と展望 子ども家庭福祉部門」で倉石哲也氏(武庫川女子大)から「児相による一時保護の判断のプロセスについて明らかにし、一時保護の司法審査導入を見据えたうえでも興味深い」と学術的意義を評価された。