A comparative study of social security in response to the measures to attract more foreign workers in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Katsuaki  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80272300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人材 / 社会保障 / 共生社会 / ドイツ / 属地主義 / 平等取扱い / 外国人 / 日独比較
Outline of Research at the Start
外国人材の受入れ拡大に対応し、外国人が円滑に共生できる社会を実現するためには、外国人が安心して生活するうえで不可欠な社会保障の役割が重要である。社会保障は、これまで国民を対象とする国内制度として発展してきた。したがって、今後は、社会保障を共生社会に適応したものへと転換する必要がある。
そのため、本研究では、外国人の社会保障に関して豊富な知識経験と学術的な蓄積を有するドイツでの議論等を基に検討を行うことにより、共生社会を実現するための社会保障の在り方を検討する理論的な基盤と具体的な対応策を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the introduction of measures to attract more foreign workers into Japan, it is pivotal to consider how social security can be provided to these newcomers.
This study explored Germany’s approach to the application and benefits of social security for its foreign residents, because it has had plenty of experience dealing with social security issues that have arisen from its immigration policies. Based on the results, it was indicated that it is necessary for Japan to consider how to provide public assistance to foreign workers, and to take measures from the perspective of promoting the movement of workers to Japan in addition to preventing inappropriate receipt of benefits by foreigners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、外国人の社会保障に関して豊富な知識経験を有するドイツでの取組みや議論をもとに、外国人の社会保障に関する基本的な考え方と具体的な制度の在り方を検討し、日本の社会保障を共生社会に適応させるために必要な対応策を明らかにした。この成果は、これまで国内制度として発展してきた社会保障を外国人が共生する社会に適応させるという新たな視点からの社会保障研究の発展につながるものであり、また、日本の社会保障の転換について政策的な検討を行うための重要な基盤となる情報を提供するものである。