Development of improvement methods for Long-term Care-work Practicum through IR Analysis of Rubric Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTakada Junior College
Principal Investigator
Washio Atsushi  高田短期大学, キャリア育成学科, 教授 (30259379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 洋子  高田短期大学, キャリア育成学科, 准教授 (60817584)
野呂 健一  高田短期大学, キャリア育成学科, 教授 (80594407)
寳來 敬章  高田短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (80638114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsルーブリック / 介護実習 / 実習評価 / 形成的評価 / IR / ポートフォリオ / PDCAサイクル / 介護人材育成 / 自己評価 / 実習施設 / 留学生 / 実習手引き / 介護福祉士 / 評価力 / IR / PDCA
Outline of Research at the Start
介護人材育成の教育課程において効果的な介護実習評価を実施するため、介護実習で到達すべき能力指標と基準を養成校、実習施設、学生が共有できるルーブリックを開発する。そして、評価結果をIR分析し学生にフィードバックすることで自己省察を促し、さらに実習指導者による実習FDにつなげて実習後の授業に活かすPDCAサイクルの仕組みを検討して、質の高い介護人材に向けて学生の成長を促す実習評価システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To carry out effective long-term care-work practicum evaluation in the long-term care human resources development curriculum, we have developed a rubric that can be shared by training schools, training facilities, and students, and contains ability indicators and standards that should be achieved in long-term care-work practicum. Using it, self-evaluation by students and evaluation by training instructors are carried out in long-term care-work practicum, the result data is visualized by IR method. The results are given to students as a portfolio and are feedbacked to teachers and care-work practicum readers. So, We were able to build a PDCA cycle model for student growth and care-work practicum guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護人材養成において、介護実習は質の高い学修成果を得ることができ、さらに効果的なものにするには評価活動の改善が課題であった。本研究では、評価にルーブリックを用い養成校、実習施設、学習者と共有することで、評価の課題を克服し、さらに学生の成長を促す評価へと改善した。また、評価結果から実習状況をIR的手法で見える化し、その結果を学生や養成校、実習施設へフィードバックすることで、学生の成長と実習改善を促す二重のPDCAサイクルモデルを構築した。これは、職業教育における学修成果の見える化を実現した事例であり、また介護分野で急増する外国人留学生の適切な実習を進めるための根拠データを得る事例となった。