A study on examining support after the death of parents through a participatory reserch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morichi Toru  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (50439022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 隆之  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 講師 (00791708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親亡き後支援 / 知的障害者 / 当事者参加型調査 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / 親亡き後 / 支援 / 参加型調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では親亡き後に際して、知的障害者が何を必要としているのか、あるいは、実際に親亡き後に直面した知的障害者にとって何が必要であったのかということについて研究を通して明らかにする。この知的障害者の親亡き後の問題については、それまで母親の視点からしか検証がなされてこなかったが、親亡き後の問題の当事者は知的障害者自身であり、知的障害者本人の視点から親亡き後に際して必要とされる支援等について検証することが求められる。そこで、本研究では知的障害者の親亡き後において必要となる支援要素について、調査員も調査対象者も親亡き後対策が必要とされる知的障害者からなる参加型アクションリサーチを通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the elements of support needed by persons with intellectual disabilities after the death of a parent through participatory action research, a interview survey item was developed and conducted with the cooperation of persons with intellectual disabilities who are facing problems after the death of a parent. As a result, a total of 72 persons with intellectual disabilities who are facing or have already faced problems after the death of a parent were able to provide answers on post-parental problems. The survey results were then analyzed qualitatively by MAXQDA 2022 after a verbatim record was made, and 13 categories could be generated, such as 'money management', for before the parent's death. For after the parent's death, 7 categories could be generated, including 'money matters'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知的障害のある人自身の視点から検証されてこなかった知的障害のある人の親亡き後の支援について必要となる支援要素を明らかにすることができた。また、そのような支援要素を踏まえた上で、これから親亡き後の問題に直面する知的障害のある人に向けて親亡き後の支援において必要となる情報を記入するためのノートを作成し、そのノートを知的障害のある人とその親からなる全国組織である全国手をつなぐ育成会連合会を通して全国の知的障害のある人とその親に対して配布し、あわせて全国手をつなぐ育成会連合会の全国大会において知的障害のある人向けにこのノートの使い方についてのワークショップを知的障害のある人の協力を得て行った。