Research on practices for preventing side-effects of reasonable accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshika Ryoji  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40418645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 障害の社会モデル / 教育プログラム / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
「障害の社会モデル」に立脚して法制化された合理的配慮は、法施行後徐々に社会に普及・定着しつつあるが、その裏面で、障害問題の個人化・慈善化につながる危うさが顕在化しつつある。こうした「障害の社会モデル」に逆行する流れを是正し、本来的な意味での合理的配慮を日本社会に根付かせていくため、本研究では、A.援助行動に対する意識と障害者観に関する調査研究、B.援助行動の質に関する調査研究、C.適切な意識形成を促す教材開発研究、D.援助行動の質を高めるためのプログラム開発研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of this study are:
A. analyzing the relation with the understanding of disability and consciousness for support actions, examining contents and the evaluation standard about support actions of the interpersonal service scene required in the with-corona times, and arranging the practical knowledge about the expansion possibility of the reasonable accommodation more than the field of disability, and
B. developing the workshop about the reasonable accommodation in the new-normal era and carrying it out, and developing and implementing an authorized lecturer training program for the purpose of the knowledge transmission and mind set formation for inclusive society including the reasonable accommodation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、合理的配慮の質向上の鍵となる障害理解の形式を理論的・実証的に明らかにした点において、新しい着想に基づく学術研究として位置づけられる。また、そうした科学的根拠に基づいて合理的配慮の質向上につながる具体的なアプローチと教育・研修・啓発のプログラムを示したことに加え、今後の産・学・官各領域における合理的配慮普及のための取り組みの評価と是正の指針を示すプラットフォームとして活用が期待される点において、社会的意義が認められる。