Project/Area Number |
19K02265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Kansai University (2021-2023) Osaka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子ども家庭支援 / 要支援 / 予防 / 在宅型支援 / スウェーデン / 子ども / 家庭 / 予防型 / 子ども家庭 / 在宅型サービス / 予防型支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スウェーデンにおける要支援の子ども家庭への支援は,予防的で家庭支援重視のアプローチによる豊富な在宅型サービスを特徴とする.本研究は自治体ごとに多種多様なその在宅型サービスに注目し,具体的な制度と実践およびその社会的機能を明らかにすることを目的とする.文献調査と行政・関係機関へのインタビューを通して,①概念・理念と法制度上の位置づけの明確化,②行政・市民社会による多様な事業・実践の内容・方法・効果の明示,その社会的機能の視点からの分析,③一般子育て支援施策,在宅型サービス,社会的養護の連続性の視点からの考察,の三段階で進め,子どもと家庭への効果的な予防型支援のあり方について示唆を見出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on in-home services for children and families in Sweden who are in need of support and achieved the following. First, the concepts, terminology and systems related to “children and family support” were analysed, and “home-based/ preventive” support characteristics were clarified. Second, various in-home supports were identified and described, including their effectiveness, evaluation and social functions. Thirdly, the study discussed preventive support for children and families from the perspective of social work professionals and civil society. In light of all the above, implications for Japan were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な面では、家庭支援型の国としてのスウェーデンの在宅型・予防型の支援に焦点をあてたことで、日本の子ども家庭福祉、市民社会研究、北欧社会研究に新たな知見をもたらすことができた。また、今後成果を国際学会で発信することで、日本の福祉研究の国際化の面でも学術的貢献となりうる。本研究の社会的意義は、子ども家庭を支える現場実践への貢献である。専門職・支援者から、困難を抱える子ども若者・家庭のサポートに関する考え方や具体的実践をもっと知りたいという声は大きい。日本の子ども家庭福祉が大きな転換点にある今、当事者(親子)の生活、支援者の実践に役立てるよう、研究成果発信を一層積極的に行っていく。