A Comparative Study of How Health Insurers in Different Countries are Reorganizing to Respond to Population Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yumi  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (90627689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療保険 / 保険者 / フランス / ドイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
人口高齢化等の変化を背景として、医療保険の持続可能性を高めることが喫緊の政策課題となっているが、多数の保険者によって運営される日本の医療保険にとって、この課題への対応は容易ではない。
日本と類似した医療保険制度を持つフランスとドイツでは、近年、保険者の編成をめぐる重要な改革が実施され、財政的安定や効率性・公平性の向上が図られている。
そこで本研究は、フランス・ドイツとの比較考察に基づいて日本の医療保険者の編成の「あるべき姿」を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As populations continue to age, enhancing the sustainability of health insurance has become an important policy issue, thus necessitating the reconsideration of the how health insurance is organized from the perspectives of efficiency and fairness. In this study I examined the structure of insurers by means of a comparative study of France and Germany, and clarified the following points. First, to cope with the increase in chronic diseases, it is necessary to promote disease management in accordance with how insurers are organized. Second, it is necessary to reconsider the merits of providing insurance without classifying by "age" and instead build better intergenerational solidarity. In addition, to build sustainable health insurance, it is necessary to promote cooperation among the multiple public and private entities concerned with disease risk mitigation in order to build sustainable health insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フランス・ドイツの医療保険制度・政策に関する分析と比較考察を通じて、日本において持続可能な医療保険を構築するための検討を行った。本研究を通じて、医療保険制度における慢性疾患への対応、高齢者の位置づけ、および疾病リスクをめぐる連帯のあり方という観点から日本への示唆を導出することができた。このような方法、分析視点からの研究は十分に行われていないことから、本研究は医療保険の制度・政策に関する国際比較研究の発展に寄与するものである。また本研究は、持続可能な医療保険を構築するための検討や政策選択のための学術的基盤を提供するものである。