Research on the Governance of Local Government Disaster Welfare Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRissho University (2020-2023)
Saitama Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Arai Toshitami  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00336497)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害福祉政策 / 避難行動要支援者 / 個別避難計画 / ガバナンス / 障害者 / 災害福祉 / 福祉避難所 / 防災訓練 / 自治体福祉政策 / 防災政策 / 災害福祉支援活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自治体災害福祉政策を進展させる要因は何か、どのように自治体災害福祉政策を進めればよいのか、という2つの問いを明らかにする。従属変数として基礎自治体における避難行動要支援者名簿の活用状況、福祉避難所指定やマニュアルによるルール策定の状況、自治体防災訓練における福祉関係者との協働の状況などを定め、予備事例調査、全国規模のサーベイによる自治体災害福祉政策実態調査、取組先行自治体及び取組未進展自治体の比較事例調査を行う。自治体災害福祉政策の進展・遅滞の要因と展開プロセスを明らかにし、理論的・実践的な貢献を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The situation regarding the use of lists of people requiring assistance in evacuation and the formulation of individual evacuation plans revealed several issues: insufficient approaches to people with disabilities, their families, and community members; inadequate cooperation within and outside the government; and insufficient participation of welfare professionals. Additionally, training utilizing these plans was also lacking. The progress of these initiatives varies not only due to factors like size of local government, financial strength, disaster experience, and risk awareness but also due to the history of the disability rights movement, the commitment of relevant organizations and private/nonprofit sectors to current policies, the nature of cooperation between the government and private/nonprofit sectors, and the extent of community involvement by government agencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次のような政策的実践的含意を導くことができた。障害者本人や家族・団体としては、地域住民として災害や防災に関心を寄せ活動に着手し、その積み重ねが求められる。障害福祉事業関係者は、障害福祉事業のBCPとともに、特に相談支援事業者は個別避難にも関与することが必須である。地域関係者においては民生委員の担い手不足や高齢化問題はあるものの大きな役割を果たしており、民生委員以外の地域福祉の担い手の模索も求められる。そして自治体の役割としては、行政計画において避難支援政策の明記計画目標の具体化、関係者の組織化、進捗の評価を行うこと、広域行政としての都道府県が各市町村をバックアップすることも重要である。