Research on the Development of a Type-specific Employment Support Program for Single, Middle-aged, and Male Needy Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Midori  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (70326106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝比奈 朋子  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (00438996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活困窮者自立支援 / 単身世帯 / 就労支援 / 生活保護 / 貧困論 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 単身 / 不安定低所得階層 / 不安定低所得層 / 生活困窮者自立支援制度 / ワーキングプア / 就労支援プラン / 求職者 / 男性単身
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生活困窮者自立支援法「自立相談支援事業」相談者のうち、単身・中年・男性の就労と健康状態(含む障害)に着目し、職歴の分析から就労阻害要因、就労継続困難要因を明らかにする。さらに、生活保護受給者の就労実態との比較検討を行う。より効果的な就労支援のために単身・中年・男性のタイプ別就労支援プログラム開発に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of users of the Independence Support Consultation Program based on the Act on Independence Support for the Needy (2020) in City B. Of the 114 cases with employment support plans, 45 cases were single-person households and were classified into five groups based on their employment and health status: A: good health +employed: 12%; B: good health + unemployed: 31%; C: poor health + employed: 24%; D: poor health + unemployed: 29%; and E: poor health + job determined: 4%. The mean age differed among the groups, with D, considered to have poorer conditions for reemployment, being old at 49.1 years old, which is older than the average age of the other groups. Through comparison with households receiving welfare benefits, we were able to confirm the importance of providing rent relief and other support as a premise for employment programs and incorporating health and disability assessments into the programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活困窮者自立支援制度相談者の中心を占める男性・単身世帯について就労・職歴・健康(障害含む)・住宅等について調査し、その生活実態と困窮について一定の数量を把握したことの意義は大きいと考える。分析にあたり、相談者を地域住民のなかに位置付けることに努め、その結果、都市に暮らすワーキングプアであることを確認することができた。さらに、若年単身世帯や高齢の親と暮らす中年男性の困窮についても把握することができ、今後の就労支援策に有効であると考える。