Developmental research on practical models and manuals for foster parent support specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Keiji  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20804470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords里親養育支援 / 里親支援専門相談員 / フォスター・ペアレント・プログラム / 児童養護施設 / 乳児院 / 社会的養護 / ライフ・ストリー・ワーク / ペアレント・トレーニング / フォスターペアレントプログラム / 社会的養育経験者 / トレーナー養成 / 社会的養護経験者 / 子ども家庭福祉 / 里親の養育スキルアップ / 社会的養護施設
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、児童養護施設そして乳児院に配置された里親支援専門相談員の実践モデルを開発し、実践マニュアルを整備することである。そして、この実践マニュアルを基に里親支援専門相談員のスキルアップ講座を開催することにより、本研究で得られた知見を実践現場で生かすことができることを最終的な目的としている。今回開発する実践モデルは、養育の難しい被虐待児を養育する里親への養育支援に重点を置くとともに、児童養護施設そして乳児院に配置された里親支援専門相談員がどのような支援を行うべきなのかという課題を検証・提言するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research on the current situation of institutional care and foster care in Japan, we constructed a model of foster parent support provided by children’s homes and infant homes. Based on the model of foster parent support based on literature research and interviews with foster parents, we developed the Foster Parent Program. The Foster Parent Program is a practical manual for foster parent support specialists assigned to children’s homes and infant homes. I published the research paper on the Foster Parent Program in international magazines IMPACT and Open Access Government. A workshop based on the Foster Parent Program is being planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的養護は施設から里親へと転換しようとしている。実際に、里親委託数は年々上昇している。しかしながら、里親委託数の上昇とともに、里親子関係が悪化し、施設等へと里子が移る里親子不調のケースが増加している。里親子不調を防ぐための支援については、その資源は十分ではなく、かつ里親支援の方法論が確立している訳ではない。その中にあって、本研究では、里親支援の具体的な方法であるフォスター・ペアレント・プログラムを開発することができたことが学術的かつ社会的意義である。フォスター・ペアレント・プログラムは里親養育のニーズとしてあがったライフ・ストーリーワークそしてペアレント・トレーニングから成るモデルである。