Clarifying the Effects of Coexistence-Based Welfare Services Aimed at a New Dimension in Community-Based Care Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Ikemori Yasuhiro  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50389673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 栄作  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 准教授 (70711183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 共生型福祉サービス / 地域包括ケアシステム / 介護ニーズ / サービス満足度 / 介護予防効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地域包括ケアの推進に向けて共生型福祉サービスに関心が高まっている。しかし、共生型福祉サービスが、サービス利用者や町の高齢者全体に対して、どのような効果があるのか。他の市町村が共生型福祉サービスを導入するとどのようなメリットがあるのかは検証されていない。そこで本研究では、共生型福祉サービスを実施している当別町をケースとし、コントロールとして、共生型福祉サービスを導入していない比較的地域特性が近い北海道の市町をコントロールとして、要介護ニーズに関する同内容の調査を実施し、共生型福祉サービスを実施している市町と非実施市町ではどのような要介護ニーズが異なるか調査をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared a town implementing integrated welfare services with municipalities in Hokkaido that have similar regional characteristics but have not introduced integrated welfare services. The survey focused on care needs. The municipality with integrated welfare services showed higher participation rates in senior club activities and outings, and health indicators revealed higher tendencies towards depression and pre-frailty. On the other hand, there were no differences in participation rates in sports clubs and volunteer activities. Furthermore, while we hypothesized that municipalities with integrated welfare services would have higher community diagnostic indicators, regional bias led to generally lower values in Hokkaido compared to Honshu. Therefore, the differences in care needs between municipalities with and without integrated welfare services were not clearly demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共生型サービスの住民認知度・効果検証を行う初めての学術的研究である。共生型サービスの導入効果は事例報告があるが、住民への認知度、メリット、効果を明らかにした研究はない。共生型サービスの導入に向けたエビデンスとなり得る研究である。
共生型サービス導入自治体と非導入自治体のケース・コントロール比較を行う。共生型サービスを導入した自治体と非導入自治体のケースとコントロールを設定することでよりエビデンスレベルの高い研究成果が期待できる。なおコントロールの自治体は、ケースの近隣であり、地域特性の近い自治体で実施し、地域特性の違いも考慮した研究を実施した。