Community Collaboration in Post-Disaster Reconstruction Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Lebowitz A.J.  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害 / 復興 / 社会活動 / コミュニティ / 統計解析 / 調査アンケート / 協働ガバナンス理論 / 自然災害 / コロナ対策 / 日本 / 台湾 / オーストラリア / アンケート調査 / コミュニティー復興連携 / コミュニティ連携 / 国際比較 / テキストマイニング / community collaboration / post-disaster / reconstruction policy / exploratory study / comparative study
Outline of Research at the Start
This investigation elucidates how local post-disaster policy influences community social support. By providing opportunities for disaster survivors to provide and receive support within their communities, public initiatives implemented by local authorities may mitigate or moderate social support.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is increased attention on the response measures different countries will take as they respond as the risks for natural disaster increase with global warming. These will include cooperation between government and citizens, which will be the key to rebuilding communities. This research compares this process in three countries: Japan, Taiwan, and Australia. An online questionnaire was distributed to former disaster areas among private sector workers about their experiences collaborating with local authorities during disaster recovery. In addition, opinions about past disaster recovery and present Corona virus were collected and compared, and levels of satisfaction were tapped. Results tried to clarify how Collaborative Governance theory is applicable based on five conditions. Results indicated differences between the way these conditions interacted which suggests the “shape” of collaborations differs between countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、災害復興における協働ガバナンス理論の妥当性を証明する。また、理論モデルの条件相互作用が国によって異なると分かる。そのため、復興の責任を負う政府は、協働を最も支援する手段を理解できる。