Research on a model for building a community coexistence society centered on intergenerational exchange activities between an elderly person and a child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Masaki  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80439009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者との交流意向 / 親密性 / 農的空間・農的活動 / 地域共生社会 / 世代間交流 / 高齢者と子ども / 里孫活動 / 農的空間 / スウェーデン / 家族機能 / コロナ禍における活動継続 / 感染防止 / FGPマネージャー / FGPコーディネーター / 擬制的祖父母・孫関係 / 祖父母・孫関係 / fictive kinship
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化の進展とともに高齢者のみの世帯が増え、高齢者の社会的孤立が進んでいる。
これと並行するように、若年層の引きこもりやコミュニケーション能力の低下が社会的な問題となっている。
本研究は、これらを同時に解決する手段として、個別的かつ継続的な世代間交流活動である「里孫」活動に着目し、その有効性を検証する。そして、高齢者と子どもとが擬制的な祖父母・孫関係を結ぶ地域共生社会の構築モデルを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of COVID-19, since January 2020, intergenerational exchange activities between elderly people and children that were held at elderly care facilities, elementary schools, nursery schools, etc. have been restricted, so the original plan has been changed. It was difficult to carry out the research according to the original plan.Therefore, we analyzed the results of an awareness survey regarding the elderly conducted among 5th and 6th grade elementary school children, which was conducted before the period.The results revealed that just because a child has experience interacting with elderly people or living together with them does not necessarily mean that they have an intention to interact with them.
In addition, rather than having nursery school children visit a senior citizen facility, an agricultural space was created so that nursery school children can interact with elderly people from a senior citizen's club outdoors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症は他者との接触が感染リスクを高めると考えられたことから、屋内での活動は大幅に制限された。また、子どもが高齢者と同居しているだけでは高齢者との交流意向が高まるとは限らないと示唆されたことからも、屋内で場を共にするだけでは双方の親密性は高まらないと推測された。
そこで、密にならずに共同作業をすることでお互いの理解を深めることを意図し、高齢者と子どもを含む多様な人々が園芸や農的活動を通じて交流する場を設定した。このような世代間交流の在り方は、今後の地域共生社会を構築するためのモデルになると考えられる。