A Study on the Organic Linkage of Practical Skills and Professional Training in Care Workplaces in Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
KUMITA Chikako  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授(移行) (80387844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症ケア / デンマーク / 介護福祉 / 専門職養成 / 介護職 / 専門職 / 人材養成 / 介護士 / 専門教育 / 専門性 / 介護職員 / 実習教育 / ケア実践 / 介護現場 / 実践スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
人生の最終段階において、ひとは「患者」としてではなく、「ひと」として生ききることが求められている。そして、高齢者が「そのひと」として生ききることを支えるのが介護現場であり、介護職なのである。しかし、わが国の介護現場は、高齢者の重度化や介護人材不足などから、高齢者を「そのひと」として支えることを困難にしている。一方、デンマークでは1980年代の施設建設凍結を経て、「個別ケア」「生活の継続性」を支柱とした実践を展開し成果をあげている。本研究は、デンマークの介護現場における高齢者ケアの成果を基礎教育改革と介護職の実践スキルの有機的連動性にあると考え、その相関性について実証することをねらいとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basis for the training of nursing care personnel is based on cooperation between the nursing care field and schools. One of the factors that make this possible is the learning environment of the training schools. One of the factors that make this possible is the learning environment of the training schools, which are equipped with IT, a learning environment, and teaching materials that enable case studies.
The schools have rooms that recreate homes for the elderly and hospital rooms, where practical training can be conducted. The school is equipped with welfare equipment for use in practical training, and the learning environment is designed for learning on the premise of active learning. On the other hand, the supervisor at the training site is entrusted with all aspects of education during the training, so that there is a connection between the school, the training institution, and the teaching methods that connect them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デンマークは、介護現場、養成校、自治体の三位一体による介護職確保に尽力してきている。そしてさらに、介護人材の養成者養成に対するプログラムの充実を自治体政策として展開し始めている。本研究は、わが国における介護福祉士教育プログラムをより高度化するためのカリキュラム開発の一助となり、介護人材が安定的専門職として社会に位置づけられるための基礎的研究としての学術的意義を持つものであると考えている。