A study on the activities of Homen-iin and Minsei-iin during the occupied period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Yoshiaki  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (00204058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords被占領期社会福祉 / 方面委員 / 民生委員 / 占領期社会福祉 / 被占領期 / 補助機関
Outline of Research at the Start
被占領期の社会福祉についての研究成果は蓄積されてきているが、とりわけ被占領期において活動を再開した方面委員が民生委員と名称を変えていく状況の中で、実際にどのような活動をしていたのかということについては、明確にされていない。まさに「実際にどのような活動をしていたのか」を明確にすることが本研究の課題である。
本研究において、戦前期の方面委員活動が戦後の民生委員活動に引き継がれていく過程で、被占領期にどのようなことがあったのかを法的・制度的変遷の側面から明らかにすることに第一義的目的があるのではなく、実際に一方面委員・民生委員のレベルでどのようなことがあったかを明らかにしたいということである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to demonstrate the transition of social welfare administration during the occupied period. For that purpose, I used the materials from June 1946 (Showa 21) to September of the following year by a certain person who served as a Minse-iin in Sami Village, Kamo District, Gifu Prefecture (currently Shimosami, Shirakawa Town). At the time when the members of Homen-iin were changed to Minsei-iin, they were considered to be an auxiliary organization for implementing Public Assistance. Furthermore, on October 31, 1949 (Showa 24), it was clarified that it is a cooperating organization for the implementation of Public Assistance by the 72nd Social Bureau and Children Bureau DirectorJoint Name Notification. However, it can be inferred from the materials that this transition resulted in the succession of prewar social business administration, leaving the so-called "honorary discretion".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被占領期の「生活困窮者生活援護事業」が当初は旧生活保護法の成立見込みを踏まえて実施されていたことや「生活困窮者救済用元軍用衣糧配給」が行われていたことがわかった。また方面委員(民生委員)が「所轄勤労署連絡委員」に選任されていたことや「余裕住宅の開放」に関しては、貸付勧告や貸付命令も行われていたことも明確にできた。ただ後者についての民生委員の役割はよくわからない。さらに佐見村では、役場厚生係から民生委員に対して保護受給者の生活扶助日額が通達されていたことも判明した。これらによって当時の社会事業行政の実状がある程度把握できた。