Toward advancing theoretical perspectives of hybrid organizations: Insights from faith-based social enterprises in the developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Rikio  立命館アジア太平洋大学, サステイナビリティ観光学部, 教授 (50517034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 哲也  東京基督教大学, 神学部, 准教授 (30747390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的企業 / カンボジア / エチオピア / ハイブリッド組織 / 制度ロジック / 批判的実在論 / 宗教性 / コロナ禍 / コロナ過 / 開発援助 / 途上国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カンボジアとエチオピアにおけるキリスト教を基盤とした社会的企業の比較事例分析を通して、社会性・収益性・宗教性を混合したハイブリッド組織の意志決定に関する理論構築を目指す。途上国の貧困問題解決を目的とした社会的企業には、宗教を基盤とした経営理念を持つケースが多い。しかし、組織存続のために収益性を重視するあまりに、宗教的及び社会的使命からの逸脱が問題視されてきたが、そのような複雑な運営実態を解明する理論的基盤は築かれていない。そこで当研究では、新たな理論構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the operational manifestations of social enterprises in Cambodia and Ethiopia managed as hybrid organizations under the logics of business profitability, social mission, and religious mission. Through a comparative case analysis, we made an attempt to typologize these organizations, necessary for the construction of a theoretical framework. By evaluating the balance and interaction of complex logics within each enterprise, the organizational forms were classified into four typologies. Notably, despite the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain enterprises managed to maintain the balance of the three logics and demonstrated resilience. These findings contribute significantly to deepening our understanding of the balance of logics and resilience within social enterprises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Besharov & Smith (2014)とWry & York (2017)による社会的企業の組織論に基づき、カンボジアとエチオピアの社会的企業のロジックの類型化を行った。ビジネス収益性、社会的使命、宗教的使命の三つのロジックがどのように関連し、補完もしくは競合するかについての洞察を提供し、起業家のアイデンティティがロジックの選択・意思決定に影響を与える様子を明らかにした。また、宗教的ロジックがビジネスロジックや社会的使命と競合せず補完的に作用することで、組織のレジリエンスを高める可能性も示唆した。