Project/Area Number |
19K02290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuno Koji 熊本高等専門学校, 生産システム工学系ACグループ, 准教授 (50370052)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 知的障がい者 / 避難生活 / 大災害 / ツイート分析 / 障がい者計画 / 自然災害 / 避難所 / 福祉避難所 / 知的障害者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自然災害により自宅等での生活が困難になるような被害が生じた場合、知的障害者の避難先として、従来の指定避難所や福祉避難所は避難生活を営む上で様々な課題を抱えている.本研究は熊本地震を中心に、災害時の知的障害者の避難生活の実態を明らかにした上で、災害後の避難生活において不安の少ない避難生活環境の要件を明確にすると共に、被災者の属性や地域特性を踏まえた支援体制の構築に示唆を与えることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the general situation of evacuation life for people with intellectual disabilities and the requirements for the evacuation life. A survey of Kumamoto Prefecture's local government policies regarding evacuation of people with disabilities revealed that the level of policies varies greatly from city to city. Additionally, a chronological analysis of social media and newspaper articles before and after the disaster was conducted to extract specific and highly effective measures necessary for people with intellectual disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各地の防災計画等の施策においては、知的障がい者の特性に配慮した避難生活環境に関する計画がみられるものもあるが、知的障がい者とその他の障害の区別がされていない自治体も多い。人口や地勢を含め、自治体により異なる事情はあるが、障がい者やその家族といった人的特性、地域の状況を踏まえた個別的な対応の難しさが確認された。このことは、知的障がい者の避難場所の確保が大災害の発生と共に問題として顕在化することが、SNSや新聞記事の分析から読み取られたことにより裏付けられたともいえる。