Development of stub resistant textile material using leno weave structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Akio  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40205729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絡み織 / 防護服 / 高強度繊維 / 耐突刺し性能 / 高性能繊維 / 通気性 / 耐突き刺し性 / 通気抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
絡み織物とは織物の経糸が相互に交絡しながら緯糸が織込まれた構造の織物であり、紗や絽などといったものが古くから知られている。この絡み織物は高い通気性を持っているにもかかわらず、一定の丈夫さを持ち、夏用の衣料材料として古くから重用されてきた。
一方、現代においては警察官等が安全に職務を遂行するため耐突刺し防護衣として金属板を仕込んだ防護服を着用することとなっているが、金属製であるため重く、また通気性も全く期待できない。
本研究では高強度繊維絡み織物によって通気性と防護性という相反する要求を高度に両立させる方法を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protective clothing is important equipment for police officers, security guards and so on for their safe operation. In Japan, where the Firearms and Swords Control Law is strictly enforced, stub resistant performance against sharp items such as ice picks is considered to be important. It is also required that protective clothing should be low burden, because they were worn all the time during operation. The use of high-strength fiber fabrics is one promising possibility, but it has been pointed out that the inherent strength of high-strength fibers cannot be fully utilized as protective performance because the weave of the fabric is pulled together when pierced by a sharp object. In this study, we focused on leno weaving technology. Using leno fabrics produced by high-strength fibers, we attempted to achieve these requirements simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絡み織は古くからのテキスタイル技術であるが, 新技術である高強度繊維と組み合わせることで現代的な課題解決にも適応可能なことを示すことは学術的な意義がある. 同時に着用負担が少ない一方で高い防護性をそなえた防護服の素材を提供することは社会的な意義も大きいと考える. 併せて, これらの作製技術や評価方法を確立していくことも意義があると考える.