Research on housing education programs for diverse living styles in a declining population society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nobuhara Rie  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40310718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住教育 / 住まい方 / 地域居住 / 住まい・まちづくり / 人口減少社会 / 地域学習 / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少社会に突入した現代社会において出現している多様な住まい方に対応した住教育のあり方を検討する。学校教育では、標準家族を中心にした住教育が展開されることが多く、多様な家族形態や機能の変容を踏まえた現実的課題に向き合う住教育を行う方略が構築されておらず、今後出現する多様な住まい方に目を向けた住教育プログラムが望まれる。そこで、人口減少に伴う社会問題と密接に関係する住まい方に着目して多様な実例を検討し、住まい方と社会課題の関係を明らかにし、住教育で取り扱う内容を精選する。さらに、教材化を図り、課題解決へ向かう住まいやまちのあり方について考えを深めることのできる住教育プログラムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are concerns about the impact of population decline on the lives of citizens in local communities. We conducted a survey on various issues in local communities and ways of living that arise from social changes associated with population decline and found a relationship between ways of living and issues in local communities. Housing structures were becoming non-wooden, Japanese-style rooms were becoming less common, and events held at home were shifting from traditional local events to national and personal events. Participation in local activities in residential areas has decreased, and ties with neighboring communities have weakened. There are generational differences in access to information about local life, it is necessary to think how to get citizens to pay attention to their local community. Taking these factors into consideration, we designed the housing education program to think about how to live and the issues facing local communities due to population decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査結果から、高齢世代といわゆるZ・Y世代とで、近隣社会との関わりの経験や行動、知識、意識が異なっていることが明らかとなり、社会変化に応じて、地域に目を向け地域社会の生活を考える機会を構築する必要性が示唆された。人口減少に伴う社会問題と密接に関係する「住まい方」に着目して、住教育プログラムでとり上げるべき課題が抽出できたことは、社会的意義がある。さらに、その中の一部は、学校現場や自治体との連携・協働により、地域の課題や学校に応じた住教育プログラムや教材開発を行い、実践し、評価を受けることができ、住教育プログラムを向上させるための知見が得られた。