Genetic background of spicy sensitivity affceting food preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoshihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (40377031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥谷 文乃  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10194490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords辛味 / 検知閾値 / 受容体 / 一塩基多型 / 嗜好性 / 食嗜好 / 口腔感覚 / 閾値
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1)辛味感受性の違いは食嗜好の違いをもたらす原因となりうるか? 2)辛味感受性を決定する遺伝的背景は存在するのか?その遺伝子の本体は何か?という問いに答えようとするものである。これにより、食嗜好形成メカニズムの理解、そのメカニズムに基づく食品開発・栄養指導やその遺伝子が関わる疾患の検査・診断応用に向けた知的基盤の確立に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When spicy compounds in food, such as capsaicin, are received in the oral cavity, the information is conveyed through the trigeminal nerve to the CNS for its perception. However, little is known about indivisual differences in our spicy sensitivities. In this study, we examined oral capsaicin detection thresholds in our medical students. At the anterior part of the tongue, thresholds for capsaicin in the subjects with a median age of 21-year-old showed a bimodal distribution. To explore the mechanisms that underlie the individual differences, we further examined the correlations of oral capsaicin thresholds with single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of capsaicin receptor gene TRPV1. Among the subjec, we found a haplotype of TRPV1 known SNPs significant for those with lower-threshold of oral capsaicin. Individual differences in oral capsaicin thresholds could partly be caused by genetic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では遺伝的背景として辛味受容体遺伝子に着目し、疾患・投薬リスクとの相関が既に報告されているSNPに焦点を絞って解析を行った。これによりメカニズム解明、研究成果の応用可能性への先鞭が付けられた。すなわち、食嗜好形成のメカニズムに基づいた食品開発、栄養指導、治療への応用に留まらず、辛味感受性を利用した感覚機能検査法、疾患・投薬リスクの簡易診断法などへ応用する道などが期待される。