A study on a system construction of dementia-community conducted in parallel with family care support program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Miki  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10285299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護 / 回想法 / 認知症高齢者 / 介護家族 / グループ回想法 / 家族並行介護支援 / 相互支援ネットワーク / 家族介護支援 / 介護支援ネットワーク / コミュニティー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は認知症高齢者の診療の拠点になる認知症疾患医療センターに近い場所で、認知症高齢者とその介護家族が介護支援となるネットワークを日常的かつ長期的に維持できるコミュニティーシステムの構築を目指そうとするものである。
認知症診断後、認知症高齢者を対象としたグループ回想法と、介護家族を対象とした心理教育的ピアグループを並行して行う家族並行認知症介護支援プログラム(20セッション)を実施し、本プログラム終了後も継続的に日常生活の中で認知症疾患医療センターを中心とする認知症高齢者とその介護家族のネットワークの維持を支援する。新しい認知症介護支援コミュニティーの創設を促し、その過程を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a communication system that would enable elderly people with dementia and their caregivers to maintain a daily, long-term network of care support. However, due to the spread of COVID-19, the project was canceled in February 2020, and the research objective of building a community system could not be achieved. Analysis of the effectiveness of psychological interventions for elderly people with dementia in the first half of the project showed that the program improved frontal lobe assessment battery scores in those under 75 years of age and orientation item scores in those over 75 years of age after a six-month intervention in mild Alzheimer's dementia. This suggests once again that efforts to continue supporting these maintained functions are important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症初期は疾患の進行により中核症状である見当識や記憶機能の低下が指摘されており、心理支援の効果が知能検査などの改善データとして示されることはなかった。しかし本研究の介入成果からは、見当識や記憶を中心とした評価指標(HDS-R・MMSE)とは異なる前頭葉機能評価指標(FAB)に介入の効果が認められた。本結果から、軽度アルツハイマー型認知症の場合、中核症状による記憶低下や見当識障害は避けられないが、支援プログラムに6か月継続参加することで、計算機能などに顕される前頭葉機能の維持の可能性があり、中核症状の進行を認めながらも長期に渡って行う心理支援の必要性と可能性が明らかになった。