Bone-Specific Epigenetic Changes via Vitamin B 12 Metabolism under Iron Deficiency Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hirofumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10639305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄欠乏 / ビタミンD3 / メチル化 / メチル基転移酵素 / 肝臓 / 骨代謝 / PRMT / タンパク質のメチル化 / PRMTs
Outline of Research at the Start
各年代における食生活の変化に伴うミネラル摂取過不足に関する研究については、疫学調査を含めて世界中で盛んに行われ、摂取基準も設けられている。しかしながら、近年になり、鉄、銅や亜鉛トランスポーターをはじめ、ミネラルの吸収/排出を制御するトランスポーターの遺伝子欠損および変異によりミネラル代謝異常の重篤な症状が引き起こされることが明らかになってきた。このように疫学調査から基礎研究、そして応用研究へとミネラル研究は新たな時代を迎えていることからも、ミネラル研究とビタミン研究をつなぐシグナル分子を探索すべく、鉄欠乏状態モデルとして骨代謝とタンパク質翻訳語修飾の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether abnormal methionine metabolism via changing of vitamin B12, affects methylation levels in tissues and bones on iron deficient conditions.
As a result, we found that the total methylated protein and methyltransferases (PRMT1 and PRMT3) decreased in the livers of mice fed an iron-deficient diet compared with mice fed a normal diet. In contrast, methylation status in bone showed no significant difference between the two groups. We suggest that bone fragility in the iron deficiency was not caused by the methylation status but mainly by the changing metabolized vitamin D3 .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、鉄摂取不足に伴う骨脆弱化のみではなく、鉄欠乏状態とエピジェネティクスな変化の根底にビタミン類の代謝変動があったことを明らかにすることができた。すなわち、本研究成果は鉄欠乏性貧血という単一症状または組織のみに捉われない生体全体でミネラルとビタミンがクロストークしていることを見出せたものである。本成果は食生活の改善において栄養素の重要性を改めて還元できるものと考える。