Development of design methods for delicious food texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (30328968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsおいしさ / 感性食感 / 口どけ / シフォンケーキ / ヨーグルト / ホワイトクリーム / 食感デザイン / 顕微鏡観察 / 官能評価 / 人工唾液 / ドリンクゼリー / 口どけ食感 / ギリシャヨーグルト / 食感 / トライボロジー / 構造観察
Outline of Research at the Start
おいしい食感をデザインするための基盤手法となる2次元食感マップの開発を目的とする。食感をかたさやねばりで表現される知覚食感とおいしさを表現する「口どけが良い」の様な感性的な認知食感にわける。時間軸と口腔部位を意識した官能評価でこれらを相関づける。さらに、人工唾液中で客観的な機器分析を行い、食品の破壊過程における力学特性(レオロジー)・潤滑(トライボロジー)・構造(モルフォロジー)の物性変化を解析する。おいしい食感を、咀嚼中の知覚食感の変化に対応した機器分析結果の変化として2次元マップ化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a two-dimensional texture mapping, which is a basic method for designing a delicious food texture. In the specific procedure, the texture was divided into a perceptual texture expressed by hardness and stickiness, and a cognitive texture such as "good mouthfeel" expressing attractive acceptability. These were correlated by sensory evaluation conscious of the time axis and the oral site. Furthermore, an objective instrumental analysis was performed in artificial saliva to analyze changes in mechanical properties (rheology), lubrication (tribology), and structure (morphology) during the food fractural process. I created a two-dimensional texture mapping method for designing a palatable food texture as an instrumental analysis result corresponding to the change in the perceived texture during mastication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、本研究の2次元食感マッピング法を用いて「口どけが良い」で表現されるおいしさを、ヒトそれぞれの一言で終わらせるのではなく、マップ上のどの物性をどのタイミングで重要視するのかが異なるためと説明でき、さらなる食品開発につながる点にある。学術的意義は、本研究の特徴である時間軸と口腔部位を意識した分析型官能評価と、人工唾液中の機器分析が相関することを示した点にある。さらに、2次元マップ化することで直感的に理解しやすくなり、食品開発の現場で利用しやすくなる。本研究は心理学と食品学の複合領域研究であり、食品のおいしさの実現のための基盤として食生活を豊にすることに貢献する。