Development of financial literacy education for working adults using local networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA MASAYUKI  愛知産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10791353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大藪 千穂  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10262742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域ネットワーク / 現役社会人 / 金融経済教育 / 金融リテラシー / 投資教育 / 確定拠出年金 / 新NISA / iDeCo / ライフサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
現在行われている金融経済教育の教材開発や効果に関する研究は、小学校から大学に至る学校教育の中で主に展開されている。これに対して、社会人を対象とした金融経済教育は取り残されている。金融経済教育を学校教育現場のみならず、対象を社会人に拡大していくには、金融経済教育の目的、内容、方法論を再構築し体系化することが重要である。
本研究では、金融経済教育の対象とする現役社会人を「若年社会人(20代)」、「一般社会人(30~40代)」、「退職前の社会人(50~60代)」に分ける。そして、各フェーズに合わせた金融経済教育の教材開発とその実践と効果測定を通じ、より効果的な金融経済教育の体系化を提案したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to systematize effective financial and economic education by developing and implementing financial and economic education materials for working adults and measuring the effectiveness of the education. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic that occurred during the research period, it was difficult to provide regular face-to-face financial and economic education, so we developed and implemented online materials as an alternative, and at the same time, we also conducted financial and economic education for working adults using mass media such as newspapers, internet blogs, and radio broadcasts. As a result, we found that working adults are not receiving financial and economic education in school, and that it will be important to create more opportunities for them to receive financial and economic education at the local government and workplace level in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な成果は、我が国でこれまで実施されてきた金融経済教育の経緯と現状について諸外国との比較を含めて概観し、学校教育を修了した現役社会人が金融経済教育を受ける機会は限定的であり、確定拠出年金での各自の運用を考えるための投資教育が貴重な機会となっていることを明らかにしたことにある。また社会的意義としては、現役社会人を対象とした対面での金融経済教育の実践のみでなく、オンライン等による金融経済教育教材を開発実践することができた。今後は、2024年4月に政府が新設した金融経済教育推進機構が派遣する中立の立場の金融アドバイザーを講師とした自治体や職域単位でのセミナーなどの活用が有効と考えられる。