| Project/Area Number |
19K02307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAZAKI Ayano 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60724010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
見寺 貞子 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 名誉教授 (10268576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 円背 / 高齢女性 / 体型特性 / 衣服 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、加齢や疾病により体型特性がみられる円背高齢女性に対し、機能と美観に配慮した衣服製作ガイドラインを提示する実践的研究である。円背高齢女性は、既製服が体型に合わないなど衣生活に問題を抱えており、その要因は背面形状の変形と姿勢の傾きにある。円背高齢女性の衣服製作では、その体型特性に視点を置き、機能と美観を両立させる衣服製作法を確立する必要がある。そこで、本研究では「円背高齢女性衣服製作法のガイドライン」の提示およびその理論に至った一連の過程を示し、アパレル企業や教育分野等で活用できる円背高齢女性衣服製作理論の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify and classify body shape characteristics relevant to clothing design and to develop garments suitable for elderly women with kyphosis. The research followed a systematic procedure: (1) assessment of clothing lifestyle awareness, (2) body measurements, (3) photography, (4) analysis and classification of body characteristics associated with kyphosis, and (5) design, selection, and evaluation of clothing prototypes tailored for women with kyphosis. In the classification phase, the body shapes of elderly women were grouped. Visual evaluation by experts indicated that participants required corrective clothing to accommodate kyphotic posture. Based on these findings, four garments were designed and produced, demonstrating a practical application of the research methodology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者に対するJISは「高齢者配慮設計指針-衣料品 JIS S 0023」があるが、人体形状に対する検討は成されていない。このような現状をふまえ、筆者は高齢者の衣服設計には人体計測値(サイズ)の問題に加え、人体形状を検討する必要があるという考えに至った。本研究では、高齢女性の体型特性を分類し、円背による衣服補正が必要になることを明らかにするとともに、衣服制作を実践した。この成果は、教育分野やアパレル企業等で活用できる円背高齢女性衣服製作の一端となり、既製服製作の新たな指針になると期待できる。