Development of just enough Freezing method focusing on Freeze-Concentrated Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kimizuka Norihito  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90553446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷 / 冷凍 / 氷結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
冷却速度と保存温度が保存時の品質変化に与える影響を明確にし、様々な食品に対して過不足のない冷凍保存条件を明らかにする。これにより、食品を冷凍する際の基準が明確となり、更には冷凍保存に投入するエネルギー量の削減にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the foods used in this study tended to show less change in quality during storage when stored at temperatures lower than -30℃. At higher storage temperatures (-20°C or higher), the quality change tended to be less when the cooling rate during freezing was faster. These results suggest that changes in the ice crystal size change the concentration of the cryo-concentrated phase around the ice crystals, which in turn changes the quality of the food products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により食品冷凍において未だに不明確な「保存温度と品質変化の関係」や「冷却速度が保存時の品質変化に及ぼす影響」について,-30℃より低温で保存すると保存時の品質変化は少なくなる傾向にあること.また,保存温度が高い場合(-30℃より高い温度)では,凍結時の冷却速度が速いと品質変化が少なくなる傾向にある事が示唆された.これらの成果は過不足のない冷凍保存条件について,新たな提案に繋がるものである.