| Project/Area Number |
19K02312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Katsura 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (50344784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Food literacy / Food education / フードリテラシー / 食育 / 質問紙 / 尺度 / 国際比較 / リテラシー / food literacy / 知識 / スキル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
食生活の多様化が進む今日、狭義の栄養教育にとどまらない、自己および社会にとってより良い食生活を自ら創造するために必要な資質・能力の総体「フードリテラシー」の育成が重要と考えられるが、国内においては、フードリテラシーの概念自体、未だ浸透しておらず、食育の効果の検証も依然遅れている。 本研究は「フードリテラシーの国際的実態の解明と評価尺度の開発」をテーマとし、研究期間は3年とする。本研究の目的は、グローバル化・複雑化の進む食生活において、我々が身につけるべきフードリテラシーの内容を整理・体系化し、世界初の国際比較調査によりフードリテラシーの実態を明らかにし、汎用性のある評価方法を確立することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to systematically organize the components of food literacy required in modern society, clarify its actual state through international surveys, and develop a versatile evaluation scale. In the first half of the research period, over 80 international studies were reviewed to systematically identify global trends and components related to food literacy. In addition, we collected and analyzed the evaluation scales for food literacy used in previous overseas research. Based on these findings, an original 34-item food literacy scale was developed. In the second half of the research period, using our original scale, several surveys were conducted in both Japanese and English targeting Japanese undergraduate students and international students enrolled in universities in Japan, as well as undergraduate students at universities in the United States.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食に関する知識や行動の実態は各国で数多く調査されているが、それらをフードリテラシーとして総体的に評価し、かつ国際的に共有できる尺度を確立することは、自国の食育の課題のより客観的な把握を可能にし、共通の土台で議論ができ、大きな意義がある。さらに、個人・学校・地域レベルの活用から、国の教育や健康、農業に関わる計画策定およびその効果検証等、様々な分野・使途への汎用性が高い。特に、日本の食育は、Shokuikuとして、その特質性が広く海外でも知られており、国家施策である食育の成果のエビデンスを得るためのツールとしての意義は大きい。