Project/Area Number |
19K02313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 食文化 / SDGs / ESD / 食教育 / 教材開発 / 栄養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、食教育へのサステナビリティ教育(ESD)の導入促進に向け、その教育の効果と必要性を明らかにすることを目的とする。研究は、食文化を題材とした食のESDを実感できる教材開発とそれを用いた教育手法の開発をし、更に完成した食のESD教育手法を用いた教育実践によりその教育効果を明らかにすることで、食教育へのESD導入の必要性を証明する。一方、食におけるESDは食を主に扱う家庭科と環境を主に扱う理科による教科横断的教育により行われることが望ましい。開発した食のESD教育手法はそのモデル教育として活用可能であり、家庭科と理科の教科横断的教育推進への寄与も本研究成果として目視している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With population growth and food globalization, the promotion of food sustainability education (ESD) is an urgent issue, but food ESD has not made much progress in current elementary, junior high and high school food education. In this study, as part of food culture education, we examined the possibility of developing food ESD with high learning effects by learning about traditional diets constructed in harmony with the environment using traditional food preservation methods as the subject matter. The results suggest that it is possible to increase interest in food culture, to understand the relationship between diet and the environment, to understand the richness of food qualitatively rather than quantitatively, and to learn about these things effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食育基本法が施行されて15年余りが経ち、栄養教育においてはかなり充実したが、食のサステナビリティ教育(ESD)などの他の食教育内容についてはあまり進んでいない。本研究では、近年強く進められている食文化教育の一環として食のESDを展開することを試み、実行可能性及び教育効果の高い食のESDの可能性を示すことができた。この研究成果は、今後の食教育の推進に寄与するものと考えられる。