Potentiality of dietary fiber for healthy longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Minami Michiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70272432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛山 暁史  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30435820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物繊維 / 生化学的分析 / 食の欧米化 / 動物実験 / 遺伝子発現 / 臓器重量 / 体重変化 / 健康寿命 / 食餌中の脂質含量 / アンケート調査 / 血液生化学分析
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、食物繊維摂取減少に着目して研究を遂行する。食物繊維の摂取は野菜におっている事が多いが、その1日摂取量は目標量の350gを超えない状態が続いている。特に若年層での摂取不足が顕著である。本研究では各世代の実態調査をして摂取量減少の理由等を明らかにし、食物繊維摂取量の実態を調査する。さらに本研究では、加齢や生活習慣病と、食物繊維による腸内細菌叢の変動の血中サイトカイン量、及び臓器障害に対する交絡や健康寿命の観点から検討を行う。以上のように、生化学・生物学的な手法に加えて統計学的手法を用い、食物繊維量摂取の視点から健康寿命延伸をするための新たな可能性の提案を行うものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Japan, there is an abundance of various foods, and disordered eating habits are becoming a problem. In paticular, the diet of modern Japan is insuffficient calcium and increasing the intake of saturated fatty acids, especially among the younger generation.
The study of nutrient intake in university students using a reproduced diet revealed that some students were in a significantly worse state of nutrition than the results of the National Nutrition Survey. While most nutritional studies focus on a single nutrient, this study conducted animal experiments using food containing multiple nutrients defects that reflect the diet of modern people, and there are very few previous studies on this topic. When young mice were fed the test diet and then biochemically analyzed in their organs when they reached the growth stage, it was found that the diet may lead to the development of lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民栄養調査では、年代別に栄養摂取の結果を公表しているが、同じ年代でも各々の生活習慣でかなり栄養摂取が違うと考えられ、また健康に影響を及ぼす栄養摂取を行う人については、国民栄養調査に協力的な人の結果とは違うと考えられる。そこで、まず大学生を運動習慣や食生活を管理してくれる食事を整えてくれる家族と同居の有無で食事調査を行うことにした。また、その結果をもとに動物実験を行って、生化学的な分析を行うことを計画した。現代日本の若年層の食生活を再現して、複数の栄養素の不足を食物繊維が増加することで、どの程度通常の食物繊維量であるコントロールに近い値に改善するのか、または変化がみられないのかも検討する。