Cooking optimization by combining neural networks and computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Noboru  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20134009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 美香  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10240318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューラルネットワークモデル / 伝熱シミュレーション / タンパク質変性 / 魚の焼成 / 肉の焼成 / 焼き色 / ニューラルネットワーク / シミュレーション / オーブン調理 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
食品の調理は、その食材のサイズや成分等によって加熱特性が変わるため、最適な調理条件を決めることは難しい。そこで、最適化に調理人の技を取り入れること、さらに、取り入れる方法として、ニューラルネットワーク(NNW)を用いることが考えられる。NNWを用いた最適化では多くの学習データを必要とするが、データを得るために種々の条件下で調理実験を調理人に行ってもらうのは現実的ではない。そこで、本研究ではまず調理人の調理過程を指標として数学モデルによるシミュレーション技術を確立する。次に、種々の条件下でシミュレーションした結果を学習データとしてNNWモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research with the aim of incorporating the skills of professional cooks for the optimization of cooking and using neural networks (NN) as its method. In the optimization by NN, instead of numerous cooking experiments under various conditions, an NN model was constructed using the results of simulations under various conditions as training data.
As a specific example, we examined the broiling of meat and fish using a top-heater oven. From the measurement data of the initial surface temperature, NN was used to derive the conditions for optimizing the broiling condition of the center of the food and the broiling color of the surface at the same time. As a result, it became possible to predict the optimum broiling conditions (heater temperature change and finish time).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、調理技術として、調理人の技を取り入れることは多いが、それを調理工学的に定量化されることは少ない。本研究では、肉・魚の焼成を例として、プロの調理人の調理に基づき、その調理過程について、熱・水分移動と反応をモデル化し、調理過程のシミュレーション技術を確立した。このように、調理過程を定量化できたことは学術的意義が大きい。
NNによる最適化においては多くの学習データを必要とするが、種々の条件下での調理実験の代わりに、シミュレーションした結果を学習データとして使用した。大量のデータを実験に代わってシミュレーションで得られることを示したことは社会的意義が大きい。