The Environment of Parenting of Fathers in the East Asia and the Comparing Study of Supporting Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Yasuhiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20530728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords父親 / 父親支援 / 東アジア / ジェンダー / 国際比較 / 子育て支援 / 育児時間 / パートナーシップ / 少子化 / 支援 / 子育て / 社会システム / 韓国 / シンガポール / 父親育児環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、文化的類似性を持つ東アジア各国とわが国を相対化し、父親の育児環境や意識や支援方法を比較検討することにより、わが国および東アジア各国における効果的な父親支援のあり方を明確にする。
具体的には、東アジア各国の父親の育児環境と意識を定量的に把握し、父親たちの育児を阻害する要因を明らかにし、各国の文化に応じた父親支援の具体的な内容を明確にする。そのことにより我が国の父親支援の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the child-rearing environment of fathers in East Asian countries and to examine ways to support them. Field surveys and interviews were conducted in Korea and Singapore, and comparisons were made with the activities and interviews of fathers in various parts of Japan. We also conducted a questionnaire survey of 300 fathers in each of the four East Asian countries (China, Taiwan, Korea, and Japan). Regarding the environment, awareness and support of fathers, the characteristics, commonalities and differences of each country were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア各国で大きく少子化の進行が見られる中、子育てにおける父親の位置付けや、子育て状況や父親自身の意識については、これまでほとんど調査対象とされてこなかった。。今回東アジアの各国と我が国の父親の状況について調査ができ、それぞれの国の特徴や差異が確認できた。またそれらの共通項や違いが明らかになったことにより、それぞれの国の文化や意識に合わせた父親支援の必要性が明確になったことは大きな意義である。