Project/Area Number |
19K02318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanai Akie 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20284854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠田 晃 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40192108)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胃 / 食欲不振 / STB/HAP1 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 細胞保護作用 / HAP1 / STB / 消化管 / 腸管神経叢 / 胃粘膜 / 食欲 / 摂食行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食欲不振など胃を中心とした上部消化器症状を慢性的に訴える一方で、器質的異常は見つからない機能性ディスペプシア(functional dyspepsia, FD)は、多くの日本人が罹患しているが、病態解明がなされていない。本研究では、食欲不振の一端を示すFDモデルマウスを独自に作製し、行動解析と形態組織学的解析を総合した評価法を新規に開発する。胃・十二指腸において新たな細胞保護機構が明らかになれば、細胞自身が本来持つ新生体防御システムの発見やFD治療法開発への基盤データとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Morphological analysis was performed to clarify the distribution and cellular characteristics of STB/HAP1 in gastrointestinal tissues. STB/HAP1 was found in the gastric mucosa cell layer and was selectively expressed in gastrin-producing (G) cells. STB/HAP1 may play an important role in regulating gastrin secretion. Furthermore, the distribution of STB/HAP1 in the intermuscular plexus throughout the gastrointestinal tract was confirmed for the first time, indicating that it is abundantly expressed. Expression in excitatory and inhibitory motoneurons or interneurons suggested that STB/HAP1 may be involved in the regulation of physiological functions of the gastrointestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
STB/HAP1は、胃粘膜細胞層のガストリン産生(G)細胞で選択的に発現することが明らかになったことから、ガストリン分泌を調節する重要な役割を果たしている可能性が考えられた。さらに、消化管全体の筋層間神経叢(アウエルバッハ神経叢)において、STB/HAP1が豊富に分布していることが本研究成果により、初めて明らかになった。以上の成果より、STB/HAP1が、消化管機能調節を行っていることが推察され、食欲不振のメカニズム解明を目指す基盤研究の一助となる成果を得ることができた。